Tuesday 26th September 2017,

Healthy Living

Ξ Leave a comment

Ashwagandha herb and its medicinal benefits

posted by sutha sanjay
Ashwagandha herb and its medicinal benefits

Scientific Name: Withania somniferum

Common Names: Indian ginseng, poison gooseberry, or winter cherry.

Family Name: Solanaceae or nightshade family.

Medicinal Uses:

  • Strengthens muscles, bones, tissues.
  • Reduces general fatigue.
  • Boosts up energy and strength for the body.
  • In Ayurveda, the berries and leaves of Withania somnifera are applied to tumors and used externally for ulcers thus acting as an antiulcer and anticancer agent.
  • Stimulates the immune system and acts as an antidisease agent.
  • Used as an antiseptic helping in relieving cough, cold, fever, asthma.
  • Reduces the negative effects of stress and anxiety.
  • Protects the heart and regulates blood pressure.
  • Promotes sleep and gives relaxation.
  • Protects intestines and liver and helps in digestion and relieves constipation.
  • Regulates sexual functions.
  • The roots of Withania somnifera are useful in enhancing energy and reducing aging factor with the reduction of cortisol production.
  • Helps to maintain hormone balance and acts as a strong supportive agent in menopause.
  • Improves long-term visual memory.
  • Fights mood imbalance.

Image source: Flicker: Hari

Share This Health Cognizance Article

Recent Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *