Wednesday 22nd November 2017,

Food & Nutrition

Ξ Leave a comment

Almonds and Its Medicinal Uses

posted by sutha sanjay
Almonds and Its Medicinal Uses

Common Names: Almond, Bengal almond, Malabar almond, Sea almond

Scientific Name: Prunus Dulcis

Medicinal benefits of Almonds:

  • Almonds can regulate blood pressure.
  • Almonds reduce risk of heart disease.
  • Almonds can reduce risk of Alzheimer’s disease.
  • It prevents osteoporosis.
  • It can improve skin health and can strengthen immune system.
  • Almonds can prevent colon cancer.
  • Helps to boost up the brain activity and boosts energy.
  • Maintains the cholesterol level to a certain extent.
  • Almonds helps to lose weight.
  • Very good and healthy nutrient for pregnant ladies.

Caution:

Avoid almonds if you have gallbladder or kidney problems.

Share This Health Cognizance Article

Recent Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *